IMPRESSUM – LEGAL NOTICE

CLICK HERE FOR GERMAN VERSION – HIER KLICKEN FÜR DIE DEUTSCHE VERSION

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.digital-project-practice.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Legal information according to § 5 TMG
Digital Project Practice
Dr. Tobias Endreß
Turmhügelweg 9
91058 Erlangen, Germany

Represented by:
Dr. Tobias Endreß
Contact:
phone: +49 (0) 15678 698029
fax: +49 (0) 6196 9997289
E-Mail: tobias [at] endress [dot] info

Tax ID:
Sales tax (VAT) identification number according to §27a Umsatzsteuergesetz: DE324670007.

Responsible for the content according to § 55 Abs. 2 RStV:
Dr. Tobias Endreß
Turmhügelweg 9
91058 Erlangen, Germany

Additional Information and Privacy Policy:

GENERAL NOTES

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal information is any information by which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Copyright

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of its respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform me accordingly. I will remove such content immediately upon becoming aware of any infringements.

Data protection

The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or email addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
I would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation by third parties to send unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (”Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Display advertising and retargeting

This website may use cookies/advertising IDs for advertising purposes. This allows us to show our advertising to visitors interested in our products on partner websites, apps and emails. Retargeting technologies use cookies or advertising IDs and display advertisements based on your previous browsing behavior. To opt out of these interest-based advertisements, please visit the following websites:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
Depending on the user group in question, we then target website visitors on other websites or in apps with personalized advertising about our products and services. We use the services of Google AdWords User Lists / Google Dynamic Remarketing and Criteo. The information generated by retargeting technologies can be transmitted to servers in the USA and stored there. These partners are certified in the EU-US Privacy Shield Program or we have standard contractual clauses with them. We only process your data in a pseudonymised form. Under no circumstances will the pseudonymised data be used by us to personally identify visitors to the website.
We may exchange information such as technical identifiers from your registration information and visits to our website with reliable advertising partners. This allows us to link your devices and/or environments and offer you a seamless user experience with the devices and environments you use. For more details about these linking capabilities, please refer to the Privacy Policy found in the platforms mentioned or the explanations below.
Criteo’s Privacy Policy: http://www.criteo.com/de/privacy

Google AdSense and AdWords

This website may contain Google Adsense and Adwords, a web ad service provided by Google Inc., USA (“Google”). This service uses so-called ”Cookies” (text files), which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google also uses “web beacons” (small invisible graphics) to collect information. By using web beacons, simple actions such as visitor traffic to the website can be recorded and collected. The information generated by the cookie and/or web beacon about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website with regard to the advertisements, compiling reports on website activity and advertising for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google combine your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk and the display of web beacons by selecting ”Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under ”Extras > Internet options > Data protection > Settings”; in Firefox under ”Extras > Settings > Data protection > Cookies”); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR SITE

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you give it to us. This can be data that you enter into a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you use our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, pictures, articles etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to this site.

ANALYSIS SERVICES

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

When you write a comment, it will be saved indefinitely, including metadata. This way we can automatically detect and release follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can at any time update their personal information. (the user name cannot be changed). Administrators of the website can also view and change this information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE TO YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this website or have written comments, you can request an export of your personal data from us, including all the data you have given us. You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include data that we have to store due to administrative, legal or security-related necessities.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments could be examined by an automated spam detection service.

PRIVACY

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing that took place up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

NEWSLETTER

If you have expressly agreed to this, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter. To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide an e-mail address.

You can unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can send your unsubscribe request at any time to info@digital-project-practice.com by e-mail.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in data protection matters is the data protection officer of the respective federal state. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

RIGHT TO INFORMATION, DELETION, BLOCKING

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data at any time. For this purpose, as well as for further questions about personal data, you can contact us at any time at the email address given in the imprint.

CONTRADICTION ADVERTISING E-MAILS

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

COOKIES

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This page may use so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you view a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

VG Wort – Cookies and reports on access numbers

We use “session cookies” from VG Wort, Munich, to measure access to texts in order to determine the probability of copying. Session cookies are small units of information that a provider stores in the main memory of the visitor’s computer. A randomly generated unique identification number, a so-called session ID, is stored in a session cookie. In addition, a cookie contains information about its origin and the period of storage. Session cookies cannot store other data. These measurements are carried out by Kantar Deutschland GmbH according to the Scalable Central Measurement Method (SZM). They help to determine the copying probability of individual texts for the remuneration of legal claims of authors and publishers. We do not collect personal data via cookies.
Many of our pages may contain JavaScript calls, which we use to report accesses to the Verwertungsgesellschaft Wort (VG Wort). In this way, we enable our authors to participate in the distributions of VG Wort, which ensure the legal remuneration for the use of copyright-protected works in accordance with § 53 UrhG.
A use of our offers is also possible without cookies. Most browsers are set in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to inform you as soon as cookies are sent.
Privacy policy for the use of the Scalable Central Measurement Method
Our website and our mobile web offer use the “Scalable Central Measurement Method” (SZM) of Kantar Deutschland GmbH for the determination of statistical parameters to determine the copy probability of texts.
Anonymous measured values are collected in the process. The access number measurement uses alternatively a session cookie or a signature, which is generated from various automatically transmitted information of your browser, for the recognition of computer systems. IP addresses are only processed in anonymised form.
The procedure was developed in compliance with data protection. The sole aim of the procedure is to determine the probability of individual texts being copied.
At no time are individual users identified. Their identity always remains protected. You will not receive any advertising via the VG Wort system.